Upton et al v. BNFL, Inc et al
[…] D. Strict Products Liability Plaintiffs assert claims against Defendant based on strict products liability as either a manufacturer or a seller. Under Tennessee law, a manufacturer is defined as the “designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(4). A seller is defined as “a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(7). BNFL argues that it was neither a seller nor a manufacturer and the Court agrees. Based on the undisputed facts, BNFL was not in the business of selling synchronous conductors, rather it was 11 in the business of industrial decontamination.