Capps et al v. Cremation Options, Inc et al (TV2)
[…] 29 p. 2 (emphasis in original)]. Consequently, on the present record, the Court cannot
conclude as a matter of law that Rhonda Barnes had the right to control the disposition of
the decedent’s remains, and the Court must therefore deny defendants’ motion for
summary judgment.
Regarding defendants’ argument that James Barnes and Pauline Rhodes should be
dismissed as defendants because they did not sign an agreement or contract for the
3
Of note, though defendants submit that these forms constituted a durable power of
attorney for health care, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201(1) defines a durable power of attorney for
health care as “a durable power of attorney to the extent that it authorizes an attorney in fact to
make health care decisions for the principal.” And:
A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal
designates another as the principal’s attorney in fact in writing and the
writing contains the words “This power of attorney shall not be affected