Lloyd v. Midland Funding, LLC et al (TV3)
[…] furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based
on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or
1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a
user or a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom
the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on
the report except as to false information furnished with malice
or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). The second preemption provision of the FCRA was subsequently
enacted by Congress in connection with the Consumer Credit Reporting Reform Act of
1966.
Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides that “no requirement or prohibition may be
imposed under the laws of any state . . . with respect to the subject matter regulated under
§ 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information
to consumer reporting agencies.”
The majority of courts have found that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) applies to preempt both
statutory and common law claims under state law that are based on allegations involving
a subject matter regulated under the FCRA. Yet, other courts have adopted a different