Lloyd v. Midland Funding, LLC et al (TV3)
[…] each of plaintiff’s claims [Doc. 35]. In the alternative, defendants argue that plaintiff
cannot establish damages for any of her claims [Id.].
10
Because the Court finds that MCM was not under a duty to investigate any disputed
information under the FCRA, the Court does not address plaintiff’s argument concerning
piercing the corporate veil between defendants.
23
The FCRA contains two preemption provisions, each of which limit a plaintiff’s
ability to assert state law claims based on a defendant’s furnishing of information to a
credit reporting agency. The first, contained in § 1681h(e) provides:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title,
no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature
of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect
to the reporting of information against any consumer
reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who
furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based
on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or
1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a
user or a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom
the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on
the report except as to false information furnished with malice
or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). The second preemption provision of the FCRA was subsequently
enacted by Congress in connection with the Consumer Credit Reporting Reform Act of
1966.
Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides that “no requirement or prohibition may be