Price et al v. Roane County et al
[…] or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment,” Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-20-205. Because plaintiffs do not contest defendants’ characterization of the amended
4
complaint—that is, that all of plaintiffs’ state-law claims relate to omissions of
defendants taken within the scope of their employment—the Court finds that this
provision of the TGTLA applies here. Roane County’s veil of immunity is thus removed.
As a result, under the TGTLA, defendants Stockton, Mynatt, and Woody are immune
from suit. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) (“No claim may be brought against an
employee . . . for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed
. . . unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care
practitioner.”).
IV.
Conclusion
For these reasons, the Motion to Dismiss First Amended Complaint [Doc. 34] will
be GRANTED, and Jack Stockton, Major Ken Mynatt, and Ron Woody will be
DISMISSED from this action.
ORDER ACCORDINGLY.
s/ Thomas A. Varlan
CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
5