DISH Network LLC et al v. Williamson
[…] judgment as a matter of law against Defendant for his violations of §§ 2511(1)(a) and
2520 of the ECPA.
B.
Damages
Section 2520(c)(2) authorizes damages, where, as here, a scrambled or encrypted
electronic communication has been intentionally intercepted.
See 18 U.S.C. §
2520(c)(1)-(2). The statute sets damages at the greater of :
The sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits
made by the violator as a result of the violation; or
Statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 per day for each day
of violation or $10,000.
Id.
Section 2520 provides for damages for a violation of the statute as follows: “(1)
preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may be appropriate; (2) damages
under subsection (c) punitive damages in appropriate cases; and (3) a reasonable
attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.” Id.
Defendant purchased a one-year subscription to the IKS Rocket service on
February 10, 2012. The record shows that Defendant intentionally intercepted DISH
9
Network’s satellite communications on at least 23 different occasions in violation of §§
2511(1)(a) and 2520 of the ECPA.