Larson v. The Rush Fitness Complex (TV1)
[…] of discrimination or to support that defendant’s non-discriminatory reason was pretextual,
the Court finds that summary judgment on plaintiff’s disability discrimination claim is
appropriate.
B.
Failure to Accommodate
Assuming the amended complaint can be construed to include a failure-toaccommodate claim [see Doc. 16 ¶¶ 27–29], that claim also fails for multiple reasons.
First, plaintiff’s response brief frames his disability claim solely as a “regarded as”
claim [see Doc. 30 p. 5–6], for which failure-to-accommodate claims are not available.
See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(e) (“A covered entity . . . is not required to provide a reasonable
accommodation to an individual who meets the definition of disability solely under the
‘regarded as’ prong.”).
Second, plaintiff’s Charge of Discrimination points only to a claim of improper
refusal to keep his job open while he recovered and to his belief that his disability was a
factor in The Rush’s decision to terminate him [See Doc. 24-1 p. 52]. On similar facts,