The New London Tobacco Market, Inc. v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing and quoting
Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556, 570 (2007)). While factual allegations are
to be credited, “courts are not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual
allegation.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (citing and quoting Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265,
286 (1986) (internal quotation omitted)).
III.
Analysis
A. Preemption
As noted, plaintiff’s complaint contains a single count: state law conversion.
By its motion to dismiss, defendant argues that this state law claim is preempted by the Food
Security Act of 1985, 7 U.S.C. § 1631 (“FSA”). Defendant is correct.
With exceptions not relevant to the issue of preemption, the FSA provides that
“notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the
ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations
shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is
perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.” 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d)
(emphasis added).2 Congress enacted the FSA “to protect farm products purchasers from
2
It appears that the crop at issue in this case is tobacco. Tobacco is a “farm product”
(continued...)
3
double payment.” Farm Credit Midsouth v.