Southern Forest Watch, Inc. et al v. Salazar et al
[…] Additionally, Congress has passed a specific statute allowing for the imposition of recreation fees, based on specific criteria, and imposing limitations on the ability to charge fees for camping at undeveloped sites. 16 U.S.C. § 6802. The regulations governing the NPS provide that “the superintendent may . . . [d]esignate areas for a specific use or activity, or impose conditions or restrictions on a use or activity.” 36 CFR § 1.5(a)(2). That section also provides that: Except in emergency situations, a closure, designation, use or activity restriction or condition, or the termination or relaxation of such, which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will result in a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park area, adversely affect the park’s natural, aesthetic, scenic or cultural values, require a longterm or significant modification in the resource management objectives of the unit, or is of a highly controversial nature, shall be published as rulemaking in the Federal Register. Id. § 1.5(b). superintendent “To may implement establish a a public permit, use limit, registration, the or reservation system.” Id. § 1.5(d). The next section, 36 CFR § 1.6 provides requirements for a permit system.