Southern Forest Watch, Inc. et al v. Salazar et al
[…] See Diebold, 947 F.2d at 796 (finding that, to determine if the 5 U.S.C § 701(a)(2) exception applies, a court must statutes, first and, look to general finally, regulations Court look statutes, issued then pursuant specific to those statutes). First, U.S.C. § the 1. This must statute to creates the the general NPS, the statute, 16 position of Director, Deputy Director, and allows for “subordinate officers, clerks, and employees as may be appropriated for by Congress.” 16 U.S.C. § 1. The purpose of the creation of national parks “is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such unimpaired for manner the and by such enjoyment 16 of means future as will leave generations.” them Id.