New London Tobacco Market, Inc. v. Burley Stabilization Corp.
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (citing and quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556, 570 (2007)). “A pleading that offers labels and conclusions . . . will not do.” Id. (quotation and citation omitted). III. Analysis A. Preemption As noted, plaintiff’s complaint contains a single count: state law conversion. By its motion for judgment on the pleadings, defendant argues that this state law claim is preempted by the Food Security Act of 1985, 7 U.S.C. § 1631 (“FSA”). Defendant is correct. 3 With exceptions not relevant to the issue of preemption, the FSA provides that “notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.” 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d) (emphasis added).2 Congress enacted the FSA “to protect farm products purchasers from double payment.” Farm Credit Midsouth v. Farm Fresh Catfish, 371 F.3d 450, 452 (8th Cir. 2004).