Lawson v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] [Tr. 322]. The following month,
the Plaintiff’s treatment notes indicate her seizures were aggravated in part by alcohol
withdrawal. [Tr. 324]. In fact, there are numerous treatment notes indicating that alcohol has
been a major factor in the Plaintiff’s problem. See [Tr. 324, 345, 348, 352]. Finally, in February
2011 the Plaintiff stated she had been sober for four months. [Tr. 356]. The Plaintiff’s husband
directly contradicted her statement when he testified to the ALJ that the Plaintiff has four to five
alcoholic drinks per week. [Tr. 49]. The Sixth Circuit, quoting 42 U.S.C.A. § 423(d)(2)(C), has
held that “[a]n individual shall not be considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug
addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that
the individual is disabled.” Monateri v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 436 F. App'x 434, 440 (6th Cir.
2011). Accordingly, there is sufficient evidence within the record to support the ALJ’s finding,
as well as the Magistrate Judge’s Report and Recommendation that the Plaintiff failed to meet or