Lick Branch Unit, LLC et al v. Reed et al
[…] For the reasons explained in section III(B)(1)(a), above, their argument would fail under either the claim preclusion or issue preclusion standard. 10 their arguments in the Scott County case. Additionally, the ownership of the working interest and the termination of the Underlying Leases are not “identical” issues. For these reasons, determining the ownership of the working interest in Defendants’ property is not barred by issue preclusion. C. Ownership of the Working Interest Defendants own the working interest in the oil and gas beneath their property. Section 66-7-103(a)(1) requires reversion of Plaintiffs’ working interest to Defendants after a stop in production lasting six months or longer: “If, at any time after the ten-year period, commercial production of oil or natural gas is terminated for a period of six (6) months, all such rights shall revert to the owner of the estate out of which the leasehold estate was carved.” A jury determined that commercial production on Defendants’ property stopped between December 1994 and September 1995, and a court of competent jurisdiction entered an order confirming this finding and terminating the Underlying Leases pursuant to § 66-7-103(a)(1).