Lick Branch Unit, LLC et al v. Reed et al
[…] It states in part “[n]othing herein shall be construed to result in the transfer of title to the Oil and Gas Rights by any party hereto to any other party or to the Unit Operator.” As the Unit Operators, Plaintiffs thus did not receive any new property rights, such as a working interest, from the execution of the Unit Agreement. 12 subject to § 66-7-103(a)(1). That section applies to “[a]ny lease or oil or natural gas rights or any other conveyance of any kind separating such rights from the freehold estate of land,” and goes on to state “[n]o assignment or agreement to waive the provisions of this subsection (a) shall be valid or enforceable.”