Brooks v. Hofmann
[…] The pre-suit requirements are only
necessary when the claim is one for medical malpractice. J.B v. Sacred Heart Hosp. of
Pensacola, 635 So.2d 945, 948-949 (Fla. 1994). Therefore, the court must determine
whether the complaint alleges medical malpractice.
“The primary test for whether a claim is one for medical malpractice is whether
the claim relies on the application of the medical malpractice standard of care.” Pierrot v.
Osceola Mental Health, Inc., 106 So.3d 491, 493 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013) (citing
Weinstock v. Groth, 629 So.2d 835, 838 (Fla. 1993)). Fla. Stat. § 766.102 states that “the
prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level
of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is
recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care
providers.” Because any deviation from the appropriate standard of medical care would
have to be proven at trial via expert testimony, the Florida legislature has instituted Fla.
Stat. § 766.203 which requires the claimant to submit, prior to filing a medical negligence
7