Hall v. Allstate Insurance Company et al (TV2)
[…] breach of contract claim. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
B.
“Bad Faith” under Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105
An insured may recover for bad faith pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105,
where: a policy has become due and payable; the insured made a formal demand for payment;
sixty days passed from the date of demand; and the refusal to pay was in bad faith. It is wellestablished that a formal demand for payment by the insured is a prerequisite to recovery under
10
the statute. See PacTech, Inc. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 292 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008).
Tennessee Code Annotated §56-8-113 provides that § 56-7-105, and other similar provisions
within Title 56, “provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an
insurer, person, or entity licensed, permitted, or authorized to do business under this time for
alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a
contract of insurance . . . .”
Plaintiff concedes that she did not make a formal demand in this case, [Doc. 72-6], and
therefore, she cannot recover for bad faith, as a matter of law. The Court finds that the plain
language of § 56-8-113 demonstrates that § 56-7-105 provides Plaintiff’s sole remedy, and she