Adkisson et al v. Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (TV1)
[…] On its face, this regulation dictates that a respirator shall be provided when a certain event occurs; that is, when a respirator is “necessary to protect the health of [an] employee.” Id. The Court thus looks to the OSHA regulations to determine whether use of a respirator at the site was necessary. Looking at Part 1910 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the Court notes that it “contains occupational safety and health standards which have been found to be national consensus standards or established Federal standards.” 1910.1(b).12 29 C.F.R. § Section 1910.1000 sets forth the PEL for employee exposure to air contaminants, including those fly ash constituents identified by defendant in the SWSHP and by plaintiffs in the complaints. “An employee’s exposure to any substance listed in Tables Z-1, Z-2, or Z-3 of [section 1910.1000] shall be limited in accordance with the 12 “Standard” includes that “which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.2(f). 25 requirements of the following paragraphs of [section 1910.1000].” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000. In complying with this provision, the regulation directs that “administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(e). The regulation further provides: When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical measures used for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with 1910.134. Id. (emphasis added). Section 1910.120, which addresses hazardous waste operations and emergency response, governs the KIF site [See Doc. 11-3 at 6].