Adkisson et al v. Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (TV1)
[…] The regulation further provides: When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical measures used for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with 1910.134. Id. (emphasis added). Section 1910.120, which addresses hazardous waste operations and emergency response, governs the KIF site [See Doc. 11-3 at 6]. It provides that “[e]ngineering controls, work practices, personal protective equipment, or a combination of these shall be implemented in accordance with [section 1910.120(g)] to protect employees from exposure to hazardous substances and safety and health hazards.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(g) (emphasis added). Section 1910.120(g) further provides: (1) Engineering controls, work practices and PPE for substances regulated in subparts G and Z. (i) Engineering controls and work practices shall be instituted to reduce and maintain employee exposure to or below the permissible exposure limits for substances regulated by 29 CFR part 1910, to the extent required by subpart Z, except to the extent that such controls and practices are not feasible. Note to paragraph (g)(1)(i): Engineering controls which may be feasible include the use of pressurized cabs or control booths on 26 equipment, and/or the use of remotely operated material handling equipment. Work practices which may be feasible are removing all non-essential employees from potential exposure during opening of drums, wetting down dusty operations and locating employees upwind of possible hazards. (ii) Whenever engineering controls and work practices are not feasible or not required, any reasonable combination of engineering controls, work practices and PPE shall be used to reduce and maintain employee exposures to or below the permissible exposure limits or dose limits for substances regulated by 29 CFR part 1910, subpart Z. ... (2) Engineering controls, work practices, and PPE for substances not regulated in subparts G and Z. An appropriate combination of engineering controls, work practices and personal protective equipment shall be used to reduce and maintain employee exposure to or below published exposure levels for hazardous substances and health hazards not regulated by 29 CFR part 1910, subparts G and Z. The employer may use the published literature and SDS as a guide in making the employer’s determination as to what level of protection the employer believes is appropriate for hazardous substances and health hazards for which there is no permissible exposure limit or published exposure limit.