Adkisson et al v. Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (TV1)
[…] That does not end the inquiry, though. Plaintiffs argue that defendant violated several mandatory directives, thus precluding it from taking advantage of the immunity, including directives set out in regulations, the Jacobs/TVA contract, the SWSHP, and defendant’s website. Regulations. Plaintiffs assert that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.134(a)(2), 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1018, and 29 C.F.R. § 126.10311 are mandatory regulations incorporated into the Jacobs/TVA contract that allow for no discretion on the part of defendant regarding 11 Plaintiffs cite to 29 C.F.R. § 126.103; however, this regulation does not seem to exist. The correct citation appears to be 29 C.F.R. § 1926.103. That section states that “[t]he requirements applicable to construction work under this section are identical to those set forth at 29 CFR 1910.134 of this chapter.” Accordingly, the Court’s analysis regarding 29 C.F.R. § 1910.134(a)(2) applies with regard to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.103. 24 respiratory protection for site workers. And according to plaintiffs, defendant failed to provide plaintiffs with respirators as mandated by these provisions.