Adkisson et al v. Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (TV1)
[…] Id. And “[t]he level of protection provided by PPE selection shall be increased when additional information on site conditions indicates that increased protection is necessary to reduce employee exposures below permissible exposure limits and published exposure levels for hazardous substances and health hazards.” Id. Finally, PPE “shall be selected and used to meet the requirements of 29 CFR part 1910, subpart I, and additional requirements specified in this section.” Id. Subpart I to Part 1910 sets forth the general guidelines for PPE, including respirators. Under section 1910.132, employers are to “assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of [PPE].” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d). The employer then may “[s]elect and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment.” Id. Thus, to the extent a hazard is present, the employer is afforded discretion in selecting the types of PPE that will protect employees from the hazard. With this background in mind, the Court returns to the regulation plaintiffs cite as setting forth a mandatory directive.