Adkisson et al v. Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (TV1)
[…] Only if “accepted
engineering control measures” cannot prevent atmospheric contamination is there a
requirement to provide respirators. Here, plaintiffs have not asserted that there were any
impermissible exposures that lead to atmospheric contamination, and even if there were,
that effective engineering control measures were not feasible to combat the exposure.
Indeed, evidence submitted by defendant indicates that exposure levels have been below
any established action limits set forth in the SWSHP [Case No. 3:13-CV-666 Doc. 17-3 ¶
14].
Plaintiffs also assert that defendant violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1018. That section
relates to inorganic arsenic and provides that “[t]he employer shall assure that no
employee is exposed to inorganic arsenic at concentrations greater than 10 micrograms
per cubic meter of air (10 μg/m3), averaged over any 8-hour period.” 29 C.F.R. §
29
1910.1018(c). It also sets forth “[m]ethods of compliance,” which instruct employers to
“institute at the earliest possible time but not later than December 31, 1979, engineering
and work practice controls to reduce exposures to or below the permissible exposure
limit, except to the extent that the employer can establish that such controls are not
feasible.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1018(g)(1)(i). And “[w]here engineering and work practice
controls are not sufficient to reduce exposures to or below the permissible exposure limit,
they shall nonetheless be used to reduce exposures to the lowest levels achievable by
these controls and shall be supplemented by the use of respirators in accordance with
paragraph (h) of this section and other necessary personal protective equipment.” 29
C.F.R. § 1910.1018(g)(1)(ii). Thus, this section does not prescribe a specific course of
conduct regarding use of respirators; rather, only that where engineering and work
practice controls are insufficient to reduce exposure to inorganic arsenic are employers