Adkisson et al v. Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (TV1)
[…] It also sets forth “[m]ethods of compliance,” which instruct employers to “institute at the earliest possible time but not later than December 31, 1979, engineering and work practice controls to reduce exposures to or below the permissible exposure limit, except to the extent that the employer can establish that such controls are not feasible.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1018(g)(1)(i). And “[w]here engineering and work practice controls are not sufficient to reduce exposures to or below the permissible exposure limit, they shall nonetheless be used to reduce exposures to the lowest levels achievable by these controls and shall be supplemented by the use of respirators in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section and other necessary personal protective equipment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1018(g)(1)(ii).