Adkisson et al v. Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (TV1)
[…] Thus, section 1910.120(g) contemplates using engineering controls and work practices to reduce exposure prior to using PPE. To the extent an employer elects to use PPE, section 1910.120(g) provides that PPE “shall be selected and used which will protect employees from the hazards and potential hazards they are likely to encounter as identified during the site characterization and analysis.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(g)(3). PPE “selection shall be based on an evaluation of the performance characteristics of the PPE relative to the requirements and limitations of the site, the task-specific conditions and duration, and the hazards and 27 potential hazards identified at the site.” Id.