Adkisson et al v. Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (TV1)
[…] Only if “accepted engineering control measures” cannot prevent atmospheric contamination is there a requirement to provide respirators. Here, plaintiffs have not asserted that there were any impermissible exposures that lead to atmospheric contamination, and even if there were, that effective engineering control measures were not feasible to combat the exposure. Indeed, evidence submitted by defendant indicates that exposure levels have been below any established action limits set forth in the SWSHP [Case No. 3:13-CV-666 Doc. 17-3 ¶ 14]. Plaintiffs also assert that defendant violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1018. That section relates to inorganic arsenic and provides that “[t]he employer shall assure that no employee is exposed to inorganic arsenic at concentrations greater than 10 micrograms per cubic meter of air (10 μg/m3), averaged over any 8-hour period.” 29 C.F.R. § 29 1910.1018(c).