Adkisson et al v. Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (TV1)
[…] prejudice to the Court. Additionally, the disclosure of the amount of a settlement offer and the
acceptance goes to the heart of the mediation proceeding at the basis of the required confidentiality.
III.
LEGAL STANDARD
Congress enacted the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act (“ADR Act”), which directed
7
Case 3:13-cv-00505-TAV-HBG Document 561 Filed 07/07/20 Page 7 of 18 PageID #:
17639
federal courts to “require [by local rule] that litigants in all civil cases consider the use of alternative
dispute resolution process at an appropriate stage in the litigation.” 28 U.S.C. § 652(a). The ADR
Act mandates that “each district court [ ] by local rules . . . provide for the confidentiality of the
alternative dispute resolution processes and [ ] prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution
communications.” Id. at § 652(d). As discussed by the parties, Local Rule 16.4(h) provides:
(h) Confidentiality and Restrictions on the Use of Information. The Mediation
Conference and all proceedings relating thereto, including statements made by any