Pierce et al v. Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] [Doc. 237 at 9]. The Court’s
interpretation, however, is consistent with the definitions of “salary basis” which is defined as a
“predetermined amount,” see 29 C.F.R. § 541.602, and “fee basis,” which is defined as “an agreed
sum for a single job.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.605.
To be sure, the Defendants argue that the commissions paid to the Plaintiffs constitute a
“fee basis” because the Plaintiffs were “paid on an agreed sum for a single job regardless of the
9
time required for its completion.” [Doc. 237 at 6]. The Defendants rely on 29 C.F.R. § 541.605
in support of their argument, which provides as follows:
(a) Administrative and professional employees may be paid on a fee
basis, rather than on a salary basis. An employee will be
considered to be paid on a “fee basis” within the meaning of
these regulations if the employee is paid an agreed sum for a
single job regardless of the time required for its completion.
These payments resemble piecework payments with the
important distinction that generally a “fee” is paid for the kind