Pierce et al v. Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] hours. Thus, an artist paid $250 for a picture that took 20 hours to
complete meets the minimum salary requirement for exemption
since earnings at this rate would yield the artist $500 if 40 hours
were worked.
29 C.F.R. § 541.605 (Emphasis added).
Thus, while 29 C.F.R. § 541.601 states that the total annual compensation must include a
“salary or fee basis,” it appears that the other regulations in the same section limit executive
employees to being paid on a salary basis, while administrative and professional employees may
be paid by either a salary or a fee basis. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.100, .600(a), and .605. It appears
to the Court that the highly compensated exemption did not change how executive employees were
paid (i.e., salaried) but simply made it easier to show the duty requirement. See 29 C.F.R. §
541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s status, thus
eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.”).
Because the
Defendants rely on the executive duty exemption, the Court finds that the Defendants have not
carried their burden of establishing the compensation requirements (i.e., payment on a salary basis
of $455 per week) to claim the exemption.
8