Pierce et al v. Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] (3) Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two
or more other employees; and
(4) Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or
whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring,
firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status
of other employees are given particular weight.
29 C.F.R. § 541.100. Pursuant to the highly compensated employee exemption, upon which the
Defendants base their arguments, the Defendants only need to show that the employee
“customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities.” 29
C.F.R. § 601(a); see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong
indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the
employee’s job duties.”).
In the present matter, the Defendants have not established that there is no genuine issue of
material fact to entitle them to summary judgment on this issue. To the contrary, it appears to the
14
Court that the Defendants did not provide a guaranteed salary and that these Sales Representatives