Pierce et al v. Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] part.
(b) (1) “Total annual compensation” must include at least $455 per
week paid on a salary or fee basis. Total annual compensation may
also include commissions, nondiscretionary bonuses and other
nondiscretionary compensation earned during a 52–week period.
29 C.F.R. § 541.601. The Defendants are correct that the Regulation simply states that total annual
compensation must be paid on a salary or fee basis and does not expressly limit executives to being
paid only salaries. Other regulations, however, provide context and aid this Court’s interpretation.
Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 541.600 states:
To qualify as an exempt executive, administrative or
professional employee under section 13(a)(1) of the Act, an
employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not
less than $455 per week (or $380 per week, if employed in
American Samoa by employers other than the Federal
Government), exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities.
Administrative and professional employees may also be paid
on a fee basis, as defined in § 541.605.
29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a) (Emphasis added). Further, 29 C.F.R. § 541.100, the general rule for
executive employees, defines “employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity” as “any
employee [c]ompensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week” and who
performs certain duties. In addition, 29 C.F.R. § 541.605 provides guidance on “fee basis” and
states as follows:
7
(a) Administrative and professional employees may be paid on a
fee basis, rather than on a salary basis. An employee will be