Pierce et al v. Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one-half times the regular rate at which he is
employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Certain employees, however, are exempt from overtime
requirements. An employer who claims an exemption from the FLSA has the burden of showing
6
that the exemption applies. Webster v. Pub. Sch. Employees of Washington, Inc., 247 F.3d 910,
914 (9th Cir. 2001). Here, the Defendants assert that the highly compensated employee exemption
pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 541.601 (“Regulation”) applies.
Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 541.601 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) An employee with total annual compensation of at least
$100,000 is deemed exempt under section 13(a)(1) of the Act if the
employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of
the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative
or professional employee identified in subparts B, C or D of this
part.
(b) (1) “Total annual compensation” must include at least $455 per
week paid on a salary or fee basis. Total annual compensation may
also include commissions, nondiscretionary bonuses and other
nondiscretionary compensation earned during a 52–week period.