Hanas v. Seterus, Inc.
[…] Currie, 50 F.3d 373, 377 (6th Cir. 1995) (noting
that courts should not weigh evidence or evaluate the credibility of witnesses). The court
must liberally construe the complaint in favor of the party opposing the motion. Id.
However, the complaint must articulate more than a bare assertion of legal conclusions.
Scheid v. Fanny Farmer Candy Shops, Inc., 859 F.2d 434 (6th Cir. 1988). “[The]
complaint must contain either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the material
elements to sustain a recovery under some viable legal theory.” Id. (citations omitted).
III. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-704
Hanas contends he is exempt from the payment of property taxes pursuant to
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-704, which provides:
There shall be paid from the general funds of the state to certain disabled
veterans the amount necessary to pay or reimburse such taxpayers for all or
part of the local property taxes paid for a given tax year on that property
that the disabled veteran owned and used as the disabled veteran’s
residence. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-704(a)(1).
Information available on the Tennessee
Comptroller’s website, 1 expressly states that tax relief recipients are not exempt from
paying property taxes. The “tax relief is payment by the State of Tennessee to reimburse