Stephenson v. Carpenter (DPLC)
[…] for the Middle District of Tennessee (“FDSMT”) to represent him. (Id.)
Petitioner, acting pro se, now moves the Court “to remove current counsel” again, stating
that “[c]ounsel . . . will not take the time to read and/or become familiar with . . . [his] case.”
(Doc. 144, at 1.) In support of his motion, Petitioner filed a 109-page document titled “Letter of
Transmittal.” (Doc. 145.) In this document, Petitioner discusses his state post-conviction
proceedings and the issues that Petitioner claims that his “current counsel will not speak to him
about.” (Id. at 3–21.)2
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2), a defendant, “[i]n any postconviction proceeding
under section 2254 . . . of title 28, United States Code, seeking to . . . set aside a death sentence, .
. . shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys.” Appointed counsel “may be
‘replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon . . . motion of the defendant.’” Martel v. Clair,
565 U.S. 648, 657 (2012) (quoting § 3599(e)). When a defendant moves to discharge current