Katmai Support Services, LLC et al v. RLI Insurance Company et al (TV3)
[…] a need for a trial—whether, in other words, there are any genuine factual issues that properly can
be resolved only by a finder of fact because they may reasonably be resolved in favor of either
party.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250.
IV.
ANALYSIS
The Court will address the Defendants’ arguments in turn.
A.
Actual Documented Expenses
The Court has already determined that during the relevant time period the Plaintiffs
engaged in contracting without qualification and licensing. Pursuant to Tennessee Code
Annotated § 62-6-103(b), “Any contractor required to be licensed under this part who is in
5
violation of this part or the rules and regulations promulgated by the board shall not be permitted
to recover any damages in any court other than actual documented expenses that can be shown
by clear and convincing proof.” Accordingly, because the Plaintiffs were not contractors during
the relevant time period, they are only entitled to their actual documented expenses that can be
shown by clear and convincing evidence.
The term “actual documented expenses” is not defined in Tennessee Code Annotated §