Flinn v. Sexton (ASH)
[…] indictment’s return is in the record.
The Court will address each of these arguments in turn based on the substance thereof.
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence2
First, Petitioner argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to establish that the offense
occurred before the return of the indictment. This claim is without merit, however, as the record
establishes a rational juror could have concluded that the evidence presented at trial established
beyond a reasonable doubt that the offense occurred before the return of the indictment.
Section 39-11-201(a)(4) of the Tennessee Code also provides in relevant part that “[n]o
person may be convicted of an offense unless [] the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt
. . . the offense was committed prior to the return of the formal charge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 3911-201(a)(4). The Supreme Court has stated that it is within the province of the State to regulate
the manner in which it carries out its laws, including specifically those regarding “the burden of