Verble v. Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC et al (TV3)
[…] misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. “Determining whether a complaint states a
plausible claim for relief will [ultimately] . . . be a context-specific task that requires th[is
Court] to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Id. at 679.
III.
Sarbanes-Oxley Act Retaliation Claim
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act provides whistleblower protection for employees of
publically traded companies. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A. In order to pursue a Sarbanes-Oxley
retaliation claim in federal court, a plaintiff must first follow some administrative
procedures. See id. § 1514A(b). A plaintiff must file a complaint with the Secretary of
Labor “not later than 180 days after the date on which the violation occurs, or after the
date on which the employee became aware of the violation.” Id. § 1514A(b)(2)(D). “[I]f
the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of filing the complaint,” then
the appropriate district court will have jurisdiction. Id. § 1514A(b)(1)(B).
6
Federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction over Sarbanes-Oxley retaliation
claims where a plaintiff failed to file a complaint with the “Occupational Safety and