Verble v. Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC et al (TV3)
[…] including section 78j-1(m) of this title, section 1513(e) of Title 18, and any
other law, rule, or regulation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission.
8
Id. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Plaintiff contends that his protection lies in
clause (iii).
Clause (iii) of § 78u-6(h)(1)(A) provides for a potential cause of action where
there is a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e). Id. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii). Section 1513 is a
criminal provision of the United States Code that criminalizes retaliation against a
witness, victim, or an informant.
Specifically, § 1513(e) of the provision reads as
follows:
Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to
any person, including interference with the lawful employment or
livelihood, of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any
truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of
any federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not
more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) (emphasis added). This provision was exclusively a criminal statute
with no civil penalties. By including 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) in the anti-retaliation provision
of Dodd-Frank, the statute now provides civil remedies for whistleblowers when their
employer retaliates against them for providing “truthful information to a law enforcement
officer relating to the commission or possible commission of any federal offense.” Id.;
15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii).
Plaintiff asserts that, because he disclosed to the FBI potential violations of federal
law, and defendant retaliated against him for that reason, he now has a civil remedy
pursuant to § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii) of Dodd-Frank.
9