Istre et al v. Hensley Partnership et al (TV1)
[…] Overstreet v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov’t, 305 F.3d 566, 573 (6th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted); accord Tumblebus, Inc. v. Cranmer, 399 F.3d 754, 760 (6th Cir. 2005) (citation omitted). The factors are to be balanced and are “not prerequisites that must be met.” Certified Restoration Dry Cleaning Network, L.L.C. v. Tenke Corp., 511 F.3d 535, 542 (6th Cir. 2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The Court need not engage in a discussion of the preliminary injunction factors, however, because the Court finds the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, precludes the relief requested by plaintiffs. The Anti-Injunction Act provides: “A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 2283. Plaintiffs are asking the Court to stay the proceedings in state court—specifically, to preclude defendants from executing on the detainer warrant for possession of the leased premises—which is an act expressly proscribed by the Anti-Injunction Act.