Istre et al v. Hensley Partnership et al (TV1)
[…] it was not permanently inoperable, and that the record indicates that plaintiffs continued to use
the van, and used the lift on at least a few occasions. [See, e.g., Doc. 43-36 p. 26 (“One photo
actually clearly shows the van return and he can’t get in his handicapped parking space, our
designated space.”); Doc. 47-32 p. 8 (indicating that plaintiffs used the van together on a few
occasions)]. Therefore, this case is distinguishable from Sturm, where the tenant did not have a
car.
16
B.
Retaliation Claim
Defendants also moved for summary judgment on plaintiffs’ FHA retaliation
claim.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 3617, “it is unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or
interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having
exercised or enjoyed his or her rights under the [FHA].” Hamad v. Woodcrest Condo.
Ass’n, 328 F.3d 224, 236 (6th Cir. 2003). When a plaintiff asserts a claim under § 3617,
in the absence of direct evidence, a district court applies the McDonnell Douglas burden
shifting analysis. See Robbins v. Am. Preferred Mgmt.