Neeley et al v. Grainger County Government et al (TV3)
[…] Id. § 39-13-101. As to KANE, under Tennessee law, “[i]t is an offense for any person to knowingly, other than by accidental means, abuse, neglect, or exploit any adult.” Id. § 71-6-117(a). “[A]buse or neglect” is defined as: the infliction of physical pain, injury, or mental anguish, or the deprivation of services by a caretaker that are necessary to maintain the health and welfare of an adult or a situation in which an adult is unable to provide or obtain the services that are necessary to maintain the person’s health or welfare. 30 Id. § 71-6-102(1)(A). The statute further defines “adult” as: “a person eighteen (18) years of age or older who because of a mental or physical dysfunctioning or advanced age is unable to manage such person’s own resources, carry out the activities of daily living, or protect such person from neglect, hazardous or abusive situations without assistance from others.” Id. § 71-6-102(2). A “caretaker” is defined to include a spouse that resides with the “adult” who knows of the adult’s medical condition or advanced age and knows that the adult is unable to provide for his or her own care. Id. § 71-6-102(5).