Newland et al v. Morgan Stanley Private Bank, N.A. et al (PLR2)
[…] (See R. 1, Ex. 11.1 to original complaint.) Because SLS did respond to the request for information, this claim is dismissed. F. False Report to Credit Agencies The Newlands allege that SLS reported them as delinquent to credit reporting agencies, which action amounted to an unfair and deceitful act in violation of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1666a; FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10); and RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(3). As proof of their allegations, the Newlands reference Exhibit 24 to their second Amended Complaint. First, the record shows that SLS complied with its obligations under § 1666a of TILA by responding to the Newlands’ dispute letter and informing them of the requested information. After responding to the dispute letter, SLS had no further responsibility. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(B)(ii) (“After complying with the provisions of this subsection with respect to any billing error, a creditor has no further responsibility under this section if the obligor continues to make substantially the same allegation with respect to such error”). 15 Second, the claim under § 1692e(10) fails because this section deals with false representations or deceptive means in collecting a debt, and is not applicable to a claim regarding reporting to a credit agency.