Russell v. US Department of Labor (TV1)
[…] supporting a much longer history of covered employment. Plaintiff submits that Defendant
ignored or contorted its own evidence as to his labor category. Plaintiff continues that Defendant
improperly discredited his treating physician’s opinion. Finally, Plaintiff argues that Defendant
failed to consider the synergistic effect of the toxic exposures.
III.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Both parties acknowledge that the standard of review is arbitrary and capricious. The Court
observes that this standard is codified in 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6, which provides as follows:
A person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final decision of the
Secretary under this part may review that order in the United States
8
district court in the district in which the injury was sustained, the
employee lives, the survivor lives, or the District of Columbia, by
filing in such court within 60 days after the date on which that final
decision was issued a written petition praying that such decision be
modified or set aside. The person shall also provide a copy of the
petition to the Secretary. Upon such filing, the court shall have
jurisdiction over the proceeding and shall have the power to affirm,
modify, or set aside, in whole or in part, such decision. The court
may modify or set aside such decision only if the court determines
that such decision was arbitrary and capricious.
The arbitrary and capricious standard has been described as “the most deferential standard
of judicial review of agency action, upholding those outcomes supported by a reasoned
explanation, based upon the evidence in the record as a whole.” Todd v. U.S. Department of Labor,