Bryant v. McCoig et al (PLR2)
[…] “Where a plaintiff asserts a battery claim under Tennessee law that arises out of the same use of force as [his] § 1983 excessive-force claim, the analysis is the same for both causes of action.” Griffin v. Hardrick, 604 F.3d 949, 956 (6th Cir. 2010). Therefore, Bryant’s assault and battery claim against Wills must also be dismissed. Bryant also attempts to hold Anderson County liable for the assault and battery under a theory of respondeat superior. Bryant cites to Tennessee Code § 8-8-302, which creates a state law action against a county for “any wrong ... resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any 18 deputy.”9 If this were the only applicable statute, Bryant’s claim could clearly proceed. But there is still the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”) to contend with.