Garduno Guevara v. Soto Soto (TV2)
[…] Edward Rose & Sons, 384 F.3d at 261. This factor requires the Court to “consider whether there exists some critical public interest that would be injured by the grant of preliminary relief.” Culculoglu, 2013 WL 1413231, at *5 (quoting 10 Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Cottrell, 632 F.3d 1127, 1138 (9th Cir. 2011)). The Sixth Circuit has characterized the Hague Convention as requiring “not only expeditious action by courts under article 11, . . . but use of ‘the most expeditious procedures available.’” March, 249 F.3d at 474 (citing Hague Convention, art. 2). In fact, even the ICARA contemplates the Court issuing emergency orders to preserve the status quo in these cases. See 22 U.S.C. § 9004 (granting courts jurisdiction to take measures “to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition”). Accordingly, the Court finds that the public interest would not be injured by issuing injunctive relief in this case.