D.T. et al v. Knox County Board of Education et al (PLR1)
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-10-103(a). A child can be denied a FAPE when she is not offered reasonable accommodations for her disability. See Doe v. Woodford Cty. Bd. of Educ., 213 F.3d 921, 925 (6th Cir. 2000). So Tennessee law requires the Department to ensure that school districts offer reasonable accommodations to their disabled students. The Department levels two arguments against this conclusion, but neither is persuasive. First, the Department cites the Tennessee statute on how the Department can enforce state law. Tennessee Code § 49-10-109(a) lets the Department withhold funds from a school district if the district has “failed to provide necessary education to all children with disabilities who by law are entitled to receive the education from the school district” (emphasis added). The Department reads all children as limiting this provision to the extreme situation where no disabled child receives necessary education. Taylor, the argument goes, has not alleged that Knox County Schools failed to provide necessary education. Thus, her claim fails.