D.T. et al v. Knox County Board of Education et al (PLR1)
[…] See S.S. v. E. Ky. Univ., 532 F.3d 445, 454 (6th Cir. 2008); see also Davis v. Monroe Cty. Bd. of Educ., 526 U.S. 629, 641 (1999). This claim can survive only if the Department had a duty to protect I.L. from discrimination by Knox County Schools. The Department says that, under Tennessee law, it had no such duty. 5 The law says otherwise. “The commissioner of education”—the Department’s head—“is responsible for the implementation of law or polices established by the general assembly or the state board of education.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-1-201(a). And the Department must “see that the school laws and the regulations of the state board of education are faithfully executed.” Id. § 495 It is unclear why the Department makes a state-law argument. At issue here is Taylor’s Title II and § 504 claim. It is not established that these statutes provide for supervisory liability. Nor is it established that these statutes incorporate state law on supervisory liability.