D.T. et al v. Knox County Board of Education et al (PLR1)
[…] Not so. “The regulations do not require that a child has to fail in the less restrictive options on the continuum before that child can be placed in a setting that is appropriate to his or her needs.” Assistance to the States for the Education of Children with Disabilities, 64 Fed. Reg. 12,406, 12,638 (U.S. Dep’t of Educ. Mar. 12, 1999) (discussing now-§ 300.115) [hereinafter Assistance to the States]. Instead, schools must simply make sure that disabled students are educated with nondisabled students to “the maximum extent appropriate.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). To be sure, disabled students cannot be removed from regular classes unless “the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” Id. But this does not say that schools must actually try supplementary aids and services before removing children from regular classes. Instead, the IEP team must simply look into whether supplements could be used instead of separate schooling.