D.T. et al v. Knox County Board of Education et al (PLR1)
[…] This argument reads all children as individualized to every single disabled child, rather than as looking at the group of a district’s disabled children. Yet there are three reasons to reject an individualized reading. For one, it would be impractical for the Department to confirm whether a school district has failed literally every single one of its disabled children. For another, other parts of the statute suggest a broader reading of all children. If a school district fails all disabled children, then the Department may take over special education for the district. TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-10-109(c). But it must return special education to the district “as soon as the commissioner finds that [the district] is willing and able to fulfill its responsibilities pursuant to law.” Id. § 49-10-109(e)(3). That is, the district need only show the commissioner that it can educate its disabled children—not that it will educate each and every disabled child.