Klusmeier v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of (PLR1)
[…] the ALJ sufficiently explained what weight the opinion deserved and the reasons for that weight,
which the Court finds is supported by substantial evidence and makes clear to subsequent
reviewers the reason for the assignment of limited weight.
First, the ALJ observed that Dr. McElligott had only examined the Plaintiff on four occasions
during a four-month period before rendering his opinion. [Tr. 22]. The brief nature of the treating
relationship is a factor that may undermine a treating physician’s opinion. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.927(c)(2)(i). (“Generally, the longer a treating source has treated you and the more times you
have been seen by a treating source, the more weight we will give to the source’s medical
opinion.”). Second, the ALJ considered the nature and extent of the treating relationship by
observing that Dr. McElligott was the medical director of an occupational health clinic. [Tr. 22].
In this regard, the Court observes that Dr. McElligott’s treatment notes suggest that the Plaintiff
was seen for the purpose of obtaining a functional evaluation rather than to establish long-term or
routine medical care. Indeed, the Plaintiff was only examined on four occasions and until Dr.
McElligott was able to establish functional restrictions, and no extensive examinations or
diagnostic testing was conducted.
[Tr. 796-97, 799-800, 802, 806]; see 20 C.F.R. §
416.927(c)(2)(ii) (“We will look at the treatment the source has provided and at the kinds and
extent of examinations and testing the source has performed.”).
With regard to the supportability of the opinion and consistency of the opinion with the record as
13
a whole, the ALJ made a number of findings. As to Dr. McElligott’s finding that the Plaintiff
would be unable to complete an eight-hour workday, the ALJ noted that such a finding is not a
medical opinion but an issue reserved for the Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(2)
(opinions that amount to a finding that a claimant is “disabled” or “unable to work” are “opinions
on issues reserved to the Commissioner because they are administrative findings that are
dispositive of a case.”).
The ALJ also observed that the opinion used form wording, such as words and phrases that
included “he/she” and “physical and/or psychiatric condition” and provided no functional
limitations, such as walking, sitting, manipulative, visual, communicative or environmental