Weisgarber v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of (JRG2)
[…] Id. § 416.926(b)(1)(ii). To “functionally equal” a listing, the child’s impairment “must be of listing-level severity.” Id. § 416.926a(a). “Listing-level 4 severity” means that the child has either two “marked” limitations or one “extreme” limitation in one of the following six domains of functioning: (1) acquiring and using information, (2) attending and completing tasks, (3) interacting and relating with others, (4) moving about and manipulating objects, (5) caring for himself, or (6) health and physical well-being. Id. § 416.926a(b)(1). “These domains are broad areas of functioning intended to capture all of what a child can or cannot do.” Id. Turning to the instant case, plaintiff argues that the ALJ’s decision is not supported by substantial evidence. Specifically, plaintiff asserts that the ALJ erred in finding that plaintiff did not meet or medically equal Listing 112.03 [Doc. 24 pp. 19–23].