Wheeler v. Knox County Tennessee et al
[…] the TPPA extends protection to public employees. Id. at 110.
Claims under the TPPA are assessed under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting
framework. Levan v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 984 F. Supp. 2d 855, 870 (E.D. Tenn. 2013); see also
McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). “If a plaintiff is able to make a prima
facie showing of retaliatory discharge, the burden shifts to the employer to articulate a legitimate,
non-pretextual reason for termination.” Hugo v. Millennium Labs., Inc., 590 F. App’x 541, 544
(6th Cir. 2014) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 50–1–304(g)). “If a legitimate reason is articulated, ‘the
burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate that the reason given by the defendant was not the true
reason for the plaintiff’s discharge and that the stated reason was a pretext for unlawful
retaliation.’” Id.
1.
Prima Facie Case
In order to establish a prima facie case under the TPPA, four elements must be proved:
(1) the plaintiff was an employee of the defendant;
(2) the plaintiff refused to participate in or remain silent about illegal activity;