Byrge v. Premium Coal Co., Inc et al
[…] Instead, the Court held as follows: When the ALJ issued his decision granting benefits, the Defendants were not required to immediately start paying some unknown amount. As explained below, the ALJ’s compensation order does not become effective until it is filed with the district director. 33 U.S.C. § 921(a), 20 C.F.R. § 725.479(a). As noted above, 20 C.F.R. § 502(b)(2) provides that the district director has thirty days after the issuance of an order to compute the amount and notify the parties. Further, § 725.502(b)(2) states, “Any computation by the district director under this paragraph shall strictly observe the terms of the order.” [Doc. 31 at 15]. Although not entirely clear, it appears Defendants’ argument is that the district director’s computation is the 2015 letter.