Byrge v. Premium Coal Co., Inc et al
[…] authority, the Secretary of Labor promulgated 20 C.F.R. § 725.607. This section states that if any benefits payable under an award by the district director, a decision and order filed and served by an ALJ, or a decision filed by the Board or a U.S. Court of Appeals are not paid within 10 days of being due, the operator must pay 20 percent of such unpaid benefits, unless review of the order is sought and an order staying payments has been issued. 20 C.F.R. § 725.607(a) (Emphasis added). 4 Defendants assert that 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b) is clear that benefits are not due for the purposes of § 914(f) when an ALJ, Board, or Court issues an opinion but only thirty days after the district director issues his compensation. Specifically, § 725.502(b) states: (b)(1) While an effective order requiring the payment of benefits remains in effect, monthly benefits, at the rates set forth in § 725.520, shall be due on the fifteenth day of the month following the month for which the benefits are payable. For example, benefits payable for the month of January shall be due on the fifteenth day of February. (2) Within 30 days after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits, the district director shall compute the amount of benefits payable for periods prior to the effective date of the order, in addition to any interest payable for such periods (see § 725.608), and shall so notify the parties. Any computation made by the district director under this paragraph shall strictly observe the terms of the order. Benefits and interest payable for such periods shall be due on the thirtieth day following issuance of the district director's computation. A copy of the current table of applicable interest rates shall be attached to the computation. 20 C.F.R. § 725.502. Contrary to Defendants’ assertion, in its previous Memorandum Opinion, the Court did not hold that that benefits were due for purposes of § 914(f) when an ALJ issues an opinion or decision.