Booth v. US Department of Veteran Affairs et al
[…] Annotated § 29-26-121, and (2) a certificate of good faith with the complaint under Tennessee
Code Annotated § 29-26-122. Specifically, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-121,
“any person, or that person’s authorized agent, asserting a potential claim for health care liability
shall give written notice of the potential claim to each health care provider that will be a named
defendant at least sixty (60) days before the filing of the complaint based upon health care liability
17
in any court of this state.” The notice prescribed by § 121 contains six requirements. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-26-121(a)(2).
With respect to § 29-26-122, “[i]f the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the
complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was
due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as
provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a).
Subsection (c) requires the Court to dismiss the action with prejudice should a plaintiff fail to file
a certificate of good faith. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c).
As mentioned above, Plaintiff does not respond to the United States’ argument. In any