Lane v. Social Security Administration (TV1)
[…] Therefore, the Court will
not “try the case de novo, nor resolve conflicts in the evidence, nor decide questions of
credibility.” Garner v. Heckler, 745 F.2d 383, 387 (6th Cir. 1984) (citation omitted).
On review, the plaintiff “bears the burden of proving his entitlement to benefits.”
Boyes v. Sec’y. of Health & Human Servs., 46 F.3d 510, 512 (6th Cir. 1994) (citation
omitted).
III.
ANALYSIS
This case involves an application for SSI benefits. To qualify for SSI benefits, an
individual must file an application and be an “eligible individual” as defined in the Act. 42
U.S.C. § 1382(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.202. An individual is eligible for SSI benefits on the
basis of financial need and either age, blindness, or disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a).
“Disability” is the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason
of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to
result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than twelve months.” § 1382c(a)(3)(B); 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). A claimant will only
be considered disabled if:
his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such
severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but
3
cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience,