Barclay v. Seco Architectural Systems, Inc. (TWP2)
[…] prospective trial date—it totals roughly $60,000.2 See Shupe, 566 F. App’x at 480 (stating
that the district court’s “calculation of [the plaintiff’s] backpay appropriately included
accruals through the projected trial date” when the plaintiff alleged that she suffered a loss
of future earnings). Mr. Barclay also seeks “such further and general relief to which he may
be entitled under the law,” [Compl. at 8], and alleges “personal injuries including
humiliation and embarrassment caused by the Defendant’s discriminatory and unlawful
Tenn. Code. Ann. subsection 4-21-313(a)(4) states “[f]or any cause of action arising
under § 4-21-401 . . . the sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded for future
pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of
enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, shall not exceed, for each complaining
party . . . . [i]n the case of an employer who has more than one hundred (100) and fewer
than two hundred one (201) employees at the time the cause of action arose, one hundred
thousand dollars ($100,000)[.]”
1
2
The Court is likely to set this case for a trial date in spring 2017. The Court therefore bases
its calculation on a timeframe of sixteen months, which spans the date of Mr. Barclay’s alleged
termination in January 2016 to the anticipated date of trial in May 2017.
6