Barclay v. Seco Architectural Systems, Inc. (TWP2)
[…] Mr. Barclay also seeks “such further and general relief to which he may be entitled under the law,” [Compl. at 8], and alleges “personal injuries including humiliation and embarrassment caused by the Defendant’s discriminatory and unlawful Tenn. Code. Ann. subsection 4-21-313(a)(4) states “[f]or any cause of action arising under § 4-21-401 . . . the sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, shall not exceed, for each complaining party . . . . [i]n the case of an employer who has more than one hundred (100) and fewer than two hundred one (201) employees at the time the cause of action arose, one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)[.]” 1 2 The Court is likely to set this case for a trial date in spring 2017. The Court therefore bases its calculation on a timeframe of sixteen months, which spans the date of Mr.