Colson v. City of Alcoa, Tennessee et al (RLJ2)
[…] [Doc. 139, p. 30]. The Court previously
rejected this claim as Officer England did not address the exception laid out in the plain
language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2). [Doc. 105, p. 35]. Officer England states
that, although Plaintiff may assert that, if there are civil rights violations, only Officer
England may be held liable, this is contrary to Supreme Court case law holding that
negligence cannot support a constitutional right or civil rights violation. [Doc. 139, p. 31].
However, once again, Officer England fails to address the exception in Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-20-205(2) which explicitly states that “immunity from suit of all government entities is
removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee …
except if the injury arises out of … civil rights[.]”
The Court has already determined that “[t]he question of whether 29-20-205(2)’s
exception applies to any given case is a threshold legal issue under the TGTLA, and
because Officer England does not address it, the Court cannot award immunity to her or