Colson v. City of Alcoa, Tennessee et al (RLJ2)
[…] Giggers v.
27
Memphis Hous. Auth., 277 S.W.3d 359, 364 (Tenn. 2009). As an initial matter, the Court
notes that Ms. Colson brings her negligence claims under the TGTLA,11 which governs
liability in tort for Tennessee’s governmental entities and employees and which contains
the codification of Tennessee’s sovereign immunity law. As the fountainhead of sovereign
immunity for Tennessee’s governmental entities,12 the TGTLA insulates them, generally
but not exclusively, from lawsuits for tortious acts. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a)
(“Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be
immune from suit for any injury which may result from . . . the exercise and discharge of
any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.”). In addition to furnishing immunity
to governmental entities, the TGTLA extends immunity to their employees,13 but only
when immunity is unavailable to governmental entities under the statute—or, that is, when
immunity for governmental entities is “removed” by the TGTLA: “No claim may be