Colson v. City of Alcoa, Tennessee et al (RLJ2)
[…] Act/Negligence,” [Compl. at 55], and pleads that “[p]ursuant to the Tennessee Governmental Tort
Liability Act, the Defendants owed Plaintiff a duty of care to be free from excessive force and
cruel and unusual punishment and to provide [her] with a safe environment and adequate medical
care while [she] was detained in their custody,” [id. ¶ 192].
12
The definition of a “governmental entity” under the TGTLA is longwinded but includes
“any municipality, metropolitan government, [and] county” in Tennessee. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 2920-102(3)(A).
13
The TGTLA defines an “employee” as “any official (whether elected or appointed),
officer, employee or servant, or any member of any board, agency, or commission (whether
compensated or not), or any officer, employee or servant thereof, of a governmental entity,
including the sheriff and the sheriff's employees and, further including regular members of
voluntary or auxiliary firefighting, police, or emergency assistance organizations.” Id. § 29-20102(2) (emphasis added).
28
11
removed by this chapter[.]” Id. § 29-20-310(b).14 In other words, the TGTLA does not
provide governmental entities and employees with simultaneous immunity.
In one provision in particular, subsection 29-20-205(2), the TGTLA removes