Colson v. City of Alcoa, Tennessee et al (RLJ2)
[…] (Count Nine); and a fourth for failure to keep her free from harm while she was in custody
(Count Ten). Nowhere does Ms. Colson plead that Sheriff Berrong was personally or
directly involved in the officers’ actions against her.5 Rather, her individual-capacity
claims against Sheriff Berrong are based on allegations that, while executing his
responsibilities as a supervisor, he encouraged or implicitly authorized his officers’
unconstitutional actions against her. [See Pl.’s Resp. at 14 (stating that the allegations
implicate Sheriff Berrong “in his role as a supervisor”)].
Tenn. Code Ann. section 41-4-101 states that “[t]he sheriff of the county has, except in
cases otherwise provided by law, the custody and charge of the jail of the county and of all
prisoners committed to the jail and may appoint a jailer, for whose acts the sheriff is civilly
responsible.”
4
An individual-capacity claim differs from an official-capacity claim under § 1983. An
individual-capacity claim attaches personal liability to a state official for an alleged wrongdoing