Colson v. City of Alcoa, Tennessee et al (RLJ2)
[…] Tenn. Code. Ann. § 2920-102(3)(A). 13 The TGTLA defines an “employee” as “any official (whether elected or appointed), officer, employee or servant, or any member of any board, agency, or commission (whether compensated or not), or any officer, employee or servant thereof, of a governmental entity, including the sheriff and the sheriff's employees and, further including regular members of voluntary or auxiliary firefighting, police, or emergency assistance organizations.” Id. § 29-20102(2) (emphasis added). 28 11 removed by this chapter[.]” Id. § 29-20-310(b).14 In other words, the TGTLA does not provide governmental entities and employees with simultaneous immunity.