Colson v. City of Alcoa, Tennessee et al (RLJ2)
[…] Giggers v. Memphis Hous. Auth., 277 S.W.3d 359, 364 (Tenn. 2009). As an initial matter, the Court notes that Ms. Colson brings her negligence claims under the TGTLA, 9 which governs liability in tort for Tennessee’s governmental entities and employees and which contains the codification of Tennessee’s sovereign immunity law. As the fountainhead of sovereign immunity for Tennessee’s governmental entities,10 the TGTLA insulates them, generally but not exclusively, from lawsuits for tortious acts. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) (“Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from . . . the exercise and discharge of She titles her claim in Count Thirteen as “Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act/Negligence,” [Compl. at 55], and pleads that “[p]ursuant to the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, the Defendants owed Plaintiff a duty of care to be free from excessive force and