Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Southeast Food Services Company, LLC
[…] [Doc. 5 at 14]. 4 The Court notes that the Application was not served upon Respondent. The Court admonishes the Commission for its failure to properly serve Respondent, which has caused delay in adjudicating this matter. 3 II. THE COMMISSION’S INVESTIGATIVE POWER The Commission is empowered to investigate charges of discrimination and enforce Title VII of the Civil Rights Act. 42 U.S.C.§ 2000e-5(a)-(b). Administrative subpoenas may be used to assist investigative efforts in uncovering acts of discrimination. See id. § 2000e-9 (incorporating the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 161, which allows the issuance of subpoenas to parties under investigation). Specifically, the Commission has authority to serve subpoenas to gain “access to . . . any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to unlawful employment practices . . . and is relevant to the charge under investigation.” Id. § 2000e-8(a).