Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Southeast Food Services Company, LLC
[…] decides to broaden its inquiry. See EEOC v. TriCore Reference Labs., 849 F.3d 929, 938–
39 (10th Cir. 2017) (holding that the EEOC could not rely on its letter informing TriCore
of the EEOC’s intent to expand its investigation because the letter was not a “charge” of
discrimination, “which is required for the EEOC to seek information about alleged
8
discrimination under § 2000e–8”). If the subpoenaed information is not relevant to an
individual charge of discrimination, then the EEOC may file an additional pattern-orpractice charge. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(b) (providing that a discrimination charge may
be filed “by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved, or by a member of the
Commission”); id. § 2000e–6(e) (asserting that the EEOC also has authority to “investigate
and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination”); Shell Oil Co., 466 U.S. at
62 (“[W]hen a Commissioner has reason to think that an employer has engaged in a ‘pattern
or practice’ of discriminatory conduct, he may file a charge on his own initiative.”); EEOC
v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 771 F.3d 757, 762 (11th Cir. 2014) (“The Commission