John Doe #1 et al v. Sevier County, Tennessee et al (RLJ2)
[…] The Sevier County School Board (“School
Board”), however, denied them the opportunity to re-enroll in Sevier County High School,
based on a concern that their settlement agreement or the Sevier County Juvenile Court
had barred them from returning to that specific school. [Id.]. The School Board instead
offered them enrollment in any one of their four other high schools in Sevier County. [Id.
at 61:19–25; 62:1–5].
John Does then brought this action against Sevier County, the School Board, and
Superintendent Dr. Jack Parton (“Defendants”), alleging they violated 42 U.S.C. § 1983
by abridging their rights under the First Amendment and the Fourteenth Amendments of
Tenn. Code Ann. subsection 40-32-101(a)(1)(A)(i) states that “[a]ll public records of a
person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony shall, upon petition by that person
to the court having jurisdiction in the previous action, be removed or destroyed . . . if . . . [t]he
charge has been dismissed[.]”
1
2
the United States Constitution. [Compl., doc. 1-1, ¶ 18].2 John Does also
contemporaneously filed a motion for a preliminary injunction under Federal Rule of Civil