Lawson et al v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al (PLR1)
[…] The Lawsons do not allege that defendants failed to abide by the terms of the Deed of Trust regarding notice in relation to the foreclosure sale scheduled for February 20, 2017. Accordingly, the court finds that the Lawsons have failed to state a claim for breach of contract. 3. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101 Section (a) of the statute requires “in any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value . . . advertisement of the sale shall be made at least three (3) different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made.” Section (e) however, provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed as applying to any notice published in 7 accordance with any contract entered into heretofore, and expressed in a mortgage, deed of trust or other legal instruments.”