Lawson et al v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al (PLR1)
[…] Id. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(a) requires advertisement of a foreclosure sale be made three different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made. As stated above, even if S&I failed to comply with the requirements of the statute, no foreclosure sale has taken place; therefore, the Lawsons cannot show they have suffered any damages under the statute. Next, S&I argues the Lawsons fail to allege sufficient facts to establish that it is a “loan servicer” under RESPA. A “servicer” is “a person responsible for the servicing of a federally related mortgage.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2. “Servicing means receiving any scheduled period payments from a borrower ... and making the payments to the owner of the loan.” The Lawsons do not allege that S&I was a loan servicer. Rather, they acknowledge that S&I is a law firm representing SLS. Attached to their complaint is a 11 Notice of Sale identifying S&I as substitute trustee under the Deed of Trust.