McKenzie v. Defense Office of Hearing and Appeals
[…] Id. (quoting Rondigo, L.L.C. v. Twp. of Richmond, 641 F.3d 673, 681 (6th Cir.2011) (emphasis in Patrie Const. Co.) (other citations omitted). Here, in the Petition, Petitioner specifically refers to the Reconsideration 9 Turning to the merits of this case, the Court has reviewed DOHA’s decision and finds that DOHA fully articulated the reasoning behind its decision and that its decision is not arbitrary and capricious. Petitioner applied for a waiver of her debt pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2774(b)(2). Specifically, § 2774 states as follows: A claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of any pay or allowances made before, on, or after October 2, 1972, or arising out of an erroneous payment of travel and transportation allowances, to or on behalf of a member or former member of the uniformed services, the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States, may be waived in whole or in part by . . . 10 U.S.C. § 2774. The statute continues, however, that authority may not be exercised to waive any claim— (1) if, in his opinion, there exists, in connection with the claim, an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the member or any other person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim; or (2) if application for waiver is received in his office after the expiration of five years immediately following the date on which the erroneous payment was discovered. 10 U.S.C. § 2774(b). Relying on 54 Comp. Gen. 133 (1974), DOHA found that Petitioner’s request for a waiver was untimely. [Doc. 1-2 at 26]. DOHA explained that for purposes of § 2774(b)(2), the time began when the erroneous payment was discovered by the administrative office.