McKenzie v. Defense Office of Hearing and Appeals
[…] C. The Court finds Petitioner has not sufficiently explained why this statute would apply in this case. First, the statute addresses a “demand for money or property against the Government.” Petitioner has not demanded money or property but has requested a waiver of her own debt. Further, as explained above, the Court agrees with DOHA that § 2774 applies to erroneous payments and that even if Petitioner’s claim was timely, she would not be eligible for the debt waiver as provided under § 2774. Further, the Court observes that DOHA explained it did not have authority to consider waiving the tuition-assistance payments because the debt did not arise from “pay or allowances” as provided in the statute. See 10 U.S.C. § 2774 (titled, “Claims for overpayment of pay and allowances and of travel and transportation”). DOHA explained that tuition assistance payments are educational expenses.