Vittetoe v. Blount County et al (PLR2)
[…] arguments.
The primary Wrongful Death Statute states, in relevant part, as follows:
The right of action that a person who dies from injuries received
from another, or whose death is caused by a wrongful act, omission,
or killing by another, would have had against the wrong doer, in case
death had not ensued shall not abate or be extinguished by the
person’s death but shall pass to . . the person’s personal
representative.
21
Case 3:17-cv-00397-HBG Document 106 Filed 08/26/20 Page 21 of 28 PageID #: 1512
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106; see also Tenn. Code. Ann. § 20-5-107 (explaining the parties who
may institute an action). Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-113 explains the damages a party is
entitled to in the event that “a person’s death is caused by the wrongful act, fault, or omission of
another.” In filing a claim under the Wrongful Death Statute, the representative does not represent
the decedent but instead asserts the representative’s own right of action. Beard v. Branson, 528
S.W.3d 487, 502 (Tenn. 2017).