Vittetoe v. Blount County et al (PLR2)
[…] lawsuit against a county. Defendant Blount County states that even if it did, the Tennessee
Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”) provides it with immunity for false arrest, battery,
and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims that arise out of alleged civil rights
violations. Defendant Blount County states that as to any negligent use of force claims or negligent
claims based on medical care, it is the law of the case that it is not liable.
Both parties cite to the Sherriff’s Statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-8-301 et seq., so
the Court will begin here. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-8-302 provides as follows:
Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense
resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy
appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which
the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such
occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.
Recently, on May 2, 2017, the definition of “deputy” was expanded to include a jailer.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-301(b). The statute expanding the definition of “deputy,” however, applies
to “acts and failures to act on or after” May 2, 2017. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-301(b). As Defendant