James v. Perry
[…] determination that counsel made a strategic decision to argue self-defense after investigating the
facts and circumstances of the case. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 690 (finding “strategic choices made
after thorough investigation of law and facts relevant to plausible options are virtually
unchallengeable”).
Finally, the Court notes that Petitioner’s jury was instructed on “the full chronology of
homicides from first[-]degree [murder] through criminally negligent homicide” [Doc. 9-19, p. 32].
While Petitioner was ultimately convicted of second-degree murder, trial counsel successfully
T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b)(1) provides that “a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity
and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or
using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force
is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.”
2
7
defended Petitioner against a charge of first-degree murder, which would have resulted in a life
sentence. Therefore, even if Petitioner could establish that counsel performed deficiently in
arguing self-defense, he has not demonstrated how the result of the proceeding would have been