Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company et al v. Lacey
[…] exercise personal jurisdiction over her. [DN 6 at 2.]
In their response, Plaintiffs “do not contest Defendant’s argument that since she [wa]s no
longer a resident of Kentucky at the time suit was filed that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction
over her in this matter.” [DN 8-1 at 3.] Accordingly, the parties are now in agreement that the
Court lacks personal jurisdiction over Lacey, and therefore the Court need not engage in a
personal jurisdiction analysis. However, Plaintiffs go on to make a cross-motion for the Court to
transfer venue to the Eastern District of Tennessee pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1631 and 1406(a).
Lacey opposes this motion and urges the Court to instead grant her motion to dismiss for lack of
personal jurisdiction.
A. Plaintiffs’ Motion to Transfer Venue
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying
venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer
such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).
3
Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 1631 provides that, when a “court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction,
the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action . . . to any other such court in