Teno v. Iwanski et al
[…] that of trustee); see also State ex rel. Winstead v. Moody, 596 S.W.2d 811, (Tenn. 1980) (“There
are many county offices other than those enumerated in Art. VII, § 1.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24102(a) (“For the purposes of determining the compensation to be received by the various county
officers, ‘general officers’ includes . . . county trustees . . . .”).
9
Plaintiff has not shown that Iwanski’s position as Anderson County Trustee makes him an
officer or employee of the state of Tennessee. Plaintiff accordingly may not rely on Section
6103(a)(2) to state a claim against Iwanski under Section 7431.
b.
U.S.C. § 6103(a)(3): Subsection (n)
Plaintiff’s second argument is that Iwanski comes within Section 6103(a)(3) as an “other
person . . . who has or had access to returns or return information under . . . subsection (n).” 26
U.S.C. § 6103(a)(3). The Complaint alleges “Defendant Iwanski is Chairman of the Anderson
County Finance Committee which has policy, procedures, and regulations responsibilities for the
office where Plaintiff Teno’s IRS Form W-2 is kept.” (Doc. 27 ¶ 14 (citing Tenn. Code Ann.