Teno v. Iwanski et al
[…] The Court concludes the Meads and Emert are not persons who may be sued under Section
7431. Plaintiff’s disclosure claims against the Meads and Emert will be DISMISSED WITH
PREJUDICE.
2.
Disclosure Claim Against Iwanski
Iwanski likewise argues that Plaintiff neither pleads nor shows that he is within any of the
categories of persons in Section 6103(a) against whom a Section 7431 action may be brought. In
his response, Plaintiff argues Iwanski comes within the statute in two ways: first, under Section
6103(a)(2), as an officer or employee of the state of Tennessee; and second, under Section
6103(a)(3), as a person who had access to returns or return information under subsection (n).
8
a.
U.S.C. § 6103(a)(2): Officer or Employee of the State
For Section 6103(a)(2) to apply, Iwanski must be an “officer or employee of any State . . .
who has or had access to returns or return information under this section or section 6104(c).” 26
U.S.C. § 6103(a)(2). According to Plaintiff, Iwanski’s role as Anderson County Trustee makes
him an officer or employee of the state of Tennessee. The Complaint alleges the “office of Trustee