Teno v. Iwanski et al
[…] Constitution or the establishment of duties for the office by state law makes that office a state, as
opposed to a county, office. On the contrary, under Tennessee law, the office of Trustee for a
county is a “county office.” Jordan v. Knox Cty., 213 S.W.3d 751, 774 (Tenn. 2007) (county
charter not legally valid where it “does not provide for the constitutional county offices,” including
that of trustee); see also State ex rel. Winstead v. Moody, 596 S.W.2d 811, (Tenn. 1980) (“There
are many county offices other than those enumerated in Art. VII, § 1.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24102(a) (“For the purposes of determining the compensation to be received by the various county
officers, ‘general officers’ includes . . . county trustees . . . .”).
9
Plaintiff has not shown that Iwanski’s position as Anderson County Trustee makes him an
officer or employee of the state of Tennessee. Plaintiff accordingly may not rely on Section
6103(a)(2) to state a claim against Iwanski under Section 7431.
b.