Teno v. Iwanski et al
[…] 5
(3) other persons, or their officers or employees, who have access to returns or return information
under certain other specified subsections of Section 6103, id. § 6103(a)(2).2 One of the subsections
listed in the “other persons” category is subsection (n), which the Court discusses further below
with respect to Plaintiff’s claim against Iwanski. See infra § III(A)(2).
Section 7431 allows a taxpayer to bring a civil action for damages if the taxpayer’s return
or return information has been subject to knowing or negligent inspection or disclosure, if the
inspection or disclosure violates Section 6103. 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a). Such a cause of action may
be brought against the United States, if an officer or employee of the United States is responsible
for the inspection or disclosure, id. § 7431(a)(1), or against “any person who is not an officer or
employee of the United States,” if that person is responsible for the inspection or disclosure, id.
§ 7431(a)(2).
The unlimited-sounding category of persons who may be made defendants in a Section
7431 action is, however, limited by the requirement that the disclosure must have violated Section