Huffstetler v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of (TV3)
[…] [Id.].
The Commissioner maintains that the ALJ properly considered Plaintiff’s complaints of
hand pain by finding Plaintiff’s peripheral neuropathy, osteoarthritis, and the effects of Plaintiff’s
stroke to be severe impairments. [Doc. 24 at 8]. Additionally, the Commissioner notes that the
ALJ found several severe impairments at step two, and continued to review Plaintiff’s carpal tunnel
syndrome in the RFC determination. [Id. at 9].
At step two, the ALJ is required to consider whether Plaintiff’s alleged impairments
6
constitute “medically determinable” impairments. See 20 C.F.R. §§§ 404.1508; 416.920(a)(4)(ii);
404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A medically determinable impairment “must result from anatomical,
physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable
clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques,” and “must be established by medical evidence
consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of
symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508; 416.908. Further, an impairment must meet the durational