Sevier County Schools Federal Credit Union et al v. Branch Banking and Trust Company
[…] privilege.
A.
Attorney-Client Privilege
Federal Rule of Evidence 501 provides that in diversity cases, the court applies state law
to resolve attorney-client claims. See also In re Powerhouse Licensing, LLC, 441 F.3d 467, 472
(6th Cir. 2006) (citations omitted). “The rules governing the attorney-client privilege under
Tennessee law incorporate both statutory and common law.” Robinson v. Mathis, No.
220CV02435SHLATC, 2021 WL 6804133, at *2 (W.D. Tenn. Sept. 14, 2021) (citing Boyd v.
Comdata Network, Inc., 88 S.W.3d 203, 212 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002)). Specifically, Tennessee
Code Annotated § 23-3-105 provides as follows:
No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving
testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney,
solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication
made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person
during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s
injury.
5
Case 3:19-cv-00138-TRM-DCP Document 188 Filed 03/30/23 Page 5 of 18 PageID #: 3248
Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-3-105. “Although T.C.A. § 23-3-105 refers to communications made to an
attorney by a client, communications made by a client to an attorney are privileged to the extent